Privacy Policy


This website http://www.kiehls.com.hk/, is owned and run by L’Oréal Hong Kong Limited (“L’Oréal” or “We”). Other websites are also owned and run by L’Oréal, and may have directed you to this site and this Privacy Policy.


At L’Oréal, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.


This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use this website, www.loreal.co.uk, and any other site owned by L’Oréal, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.


Who We Are


For the purpose of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”), the data user is L’Oréal Hong Kong Limited of 34/F & Suites 4501-11, Tower One, Times Square, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong. For further information about L’Oréal, and the different divisions and brands within it, please visit http://www.loreal.hk/en-hk/.


Information Covered by This Policy


This policy covers all personal information collected and used by L’Oréal. In this policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you. This includes information such as your name, address, username, profile pictures, or email address, but could also include information such as your IP address, or information about your preferences and shopping habits.


What Information Do We Collect From You?


We may collect information about you from different sources detailed below.


Information you give us:


You may choose to provide personal information to us, for example by filling in forms on our website or at one of our stores or counters, entering competitions and prize draws, creating an account on our website or via a mobile app, contributing on one of our social platforms, applying for a role, or contacting us by email, phone, live chat, or otherwise.


The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, health information, and user-generated content. If you login to one of our sites using social login, you will also be giving us access to your social data on the relevant social network.


Information we collect about you:


When you visit our site we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:


Technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times, and download errors;


Information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our site and products you viewed or searched for;


Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


Emails that we send as part of our marketing programmes use clear gifs (web beacons). These tell us whether the email has been opened. Web beacons can be turned off by not “enabling images” in an email.


If you are using one of our mobile apps, we may also collect information about the way you use our app.


Information we receive and collect from other sources:


We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate (for example a website for another L’Oréal brand) or the other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, including publically available content on social media.


How Do We Use Your Personal Information?


We may use your personal information…


To get in touch and provide you with services you have asked for. We may:


  • • Send you information about products and surveys that may be of interest to you (where you have consented to this), or offer you opportunities to participate in competitions or surveys;
  • • Contact you about a particular type of product where you have started a transaction but not finalised your purchase;
  • • Provide you with products or services that you request from us, including carrying out any actions required from your request e.g. process an order that you make (including payment and delivery), or setting up an account with us;
  • • Reach you on social media, either directly or through tailored advertising content;
  • • Give you updates on any changes to our service;
  • • Keep an up to date suppression list where you have asked not to be contacted, so we do not inadvertently re-contact you;
  • • Process your payments and protect against fraudulent transactions; and
  • • Consider and review any application you have made to join us.

To provide you with a tailored and relevant experience. We may:


  • • Deliver relevant advertising tailored to your preferences to you directly on our website or when you visit other websites or social media channels, and measure the effectiveness of that advertising;
  • • Combine information we receive and collect from all sources to understand your interests and preferences, and provide you with an experience that is tailored to those interests and preferences e.g. by offering you products you are interested in first on our website, or sending you personalised offers or promotions by email (where you have agreed to receiving our emails); and
  • • Offer you content that is relevant to your location e.g. invitations to events;
  • • Ensure our website, social media pages, and email content and is presented in the most efficient and effective manner for you, including remembering your preferences and interests.

To improve our site and content. We may:


  • • Administer, monitor, and improve our site, social media pages, and email content, including troubleshooting, analysis, testing of functions and different site design ideas;
  • • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
  • • Otherwise as required or permitted by law.

Do We Share Your Personal Information?


We may share your personal information with any member of the L’Oréal Group, which means any entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another entity of the L’Oréal Group. Please visit www.loreal.com for further details on the L’Oréal Group.


We may also share your information with trusted third parties. We rely on trusted third parties to perform a range of business operations on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require that they don’t use your information for any other purpose. We will always use our best efforts to ensure that all third parties we work with will keep your personal information secure. We may share your personal information with:


  • • Advertising, marketing, digital and social media agencies to help us to deliver advertising, marketing, and campaigns, to analyse their effectiveness, and to manage your contact and questions;
  • • Third parties required to deliver a product to you e.g. postal/delivery services;
  • • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:


  • • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • • If L’Oréal or a part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers relating to those assets will be one of the transferred assets;
  • • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of L’Oréal, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • • In other circumstances if we have your consent or we are permitted to do so by law.

We will not sell your personal information.


Where we Store your Personal Information


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside Hong Kong who work for us or for one of our service providers. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. L’Oréal will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Ordinance.


Is my Personal Information Secure?


We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, and take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure, and require that trusted third parties who handle your personal information for us do the same.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Links to Third Party Sites and Social Login


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We may also offer you the opportunity to use social login. If you chose to use social login, please be aware that the social platform will share your profile information with us. The information that is shared will depend on your social platform settings.


Social Media and User Generated Content


Some of our sites and apps allow users to submit their own content. Please remember that any content submitted to one of our social platforms can be viewed by the public, and you should be cautious about providing certain personal information e.g. financial information or address details via these platforms. We are not responsible for any actions taken by other individuals if you post personal information on one of our social media platforms.


Your Choices


It’s important that you are able to control your personal data. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, ask us to update or delete your personal information, and not to be contacted by us if you do not wish to be. If you have an account with us, you can sign in to that account to update your personal information. We won’t contact you for marketing purposes unless you agree, and you can easily unsubscribe at any time.


If you want to control which cookies are used, please see our Cookies Policy below.


Information about our use of cookies


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.


We use the following cookies:


  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.


You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


Any changes we may make to our Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy and Cookies Policy.


Your rights and contact information


If you have any questions or concerns about how we treat your personal information, or would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at cshotline@hk.loreal.com or by writing to us at:


Customer Care Department
L’Oréal Hong Kong Limited
34/F, Tower One, Times Square, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.


A Chinese version of this Privacy and Cookies Policy is available. In the event of discrepancy, the English version shall prevail.


Last updated: 28 February 2017